Monday, 2 May 2011

Korean drama's

If you love korean drama's just like me, they might become an addiction!
So just to let you know, I have watched over 31 korean drama's so far, and I haven't regretted it once! They're amazing! If they would have in it Belgium, I would CONSTANTLY watch TV, but they don't, because Belgium sucks, but hey, as long as there are friendly people who are willing to translate, haenbokhae! :D

Oh, btw, check out this girl, her blog is quite interesting! ^^

Monday, 11 April 2011

How to be happy

How to be happy, the sentence I typed into google after watching Eat, pray, love.

What is happiness?

I don't know what happiness is and I don't know if I have it. What if I don't?
If I got to know what happiness was, would it make me feel better? I don't think so, because then I'd be looking for it. What if I can't find it then.
I'm not saying I'm happy, I'm not saying I'm unhappy.

Sometimes in life there are things that make you smile, for some it is watching children play in the park, others smile when they completed their masterpiece.
"What makes me smile?" is the question that keeps hunting my mind. What gives me this feeling of satisfaction, of peace.

Perhaps love is what I am looking for. I haven't known love for 4 years now. Except family love, but that's a different kind of love. Am I missing something? Yes, maybe I am, maybe that's why I don't feel complete. But I can't recall the feeling of being in love anymore, so I don't remember what I'm missing. Perhaps that is making me unhappy.
If love is really the key, then what about all the people in the world that are single? Even the people that are married. I'm sure that not everyone is happy in their marriage. Are all people unhappy then? I think that what makes you happy, is different within every person. Don't worry if you don't know what it is in your case. I haven't found mine either, but I will. Starting tomorrow.

This sort of messages is not something I'm used to, perhaps not something my dear readers are used to as well. The only thing I want to achieve after reading this message, is to make you think: What makes me happy? Is it the smile of your boyfriend every morning when you wake up? Is it the giggle of your little baby girl, or is it the moment when the sun rises through the trees and you get to watch a spectacle of colours and scents of the world waking up, ready for another day. Just ask yourself this question, and if there is nothing, then find something. I will try to do the same.

Friday, 3 December 2010

Heeeeeeeeeey Sweethearts or should I say Ciao! ^^
Now in my second year of university, well... not really, since I'm following a special program... I'm kinda stuck between first and second year ;)
So, fashion trends first! Fake fur is all over the place right? Scarfs, vests, those cute and warm russian hats! Love them and own them since recently! But please people; keep it fake, so our little animal friends don't have to suffer for it!
Loooong boots are also very trendy, but let me tell you this, if you're quite short and you don't have long legs, this is a no-go.. You might end up looking really weird!
Wool is also very trendy, knitted sweaters, knitted hats, knitted scarfs, KNITTING is trendy so go for it! I will also be learning how to sew in a few weeks, by following a special program, so I hope that will end up okay!

And now for a special announcement!
Everyone that is on chictopia, a site for fashionista's, must have heard of the Olsenboye city contest!
It's an amazing contest: information about it here!
The first prize is a shoot for the Spring campaign and you also get 2000 $ for travelling expenses! So post a picture of yourself and CROSS THOSE FINGERS, hoping you'll be the lucky girl/boy!

Hugs and lots of kisses, Eline!

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

Lente trends+ lame apology =D

Al heeeeeeel lang niets gepost, sorry, sorry, sorry! ^^
Hier de nieuwe trends! Btw: als iemand een stijlvraagje heeft, twijfel niet om me een mailtje te posten! ^^
Eerst en vooral matroos! Rood, wit en blauw zijn Superhip! Als je niet iedere dag matroos-achtig wil zijn, ga dan voor amerikaanse vlaggen verwerkt in een tof jasje, flashy legging of tof vestje!
Gescheurde panties zijn ook een must! Geeft je outfit iets edgy!
Korte rokjes zijn de vervangers voor de korte jeansshorts (die ook nog steeds hip zijn ^^) dus draag ze gerust op een felle legging met korte botjes of wedges!
Vindt je gewone panties onder je rokje een beetje saai? Vervang ze dan door panties met een awesome print of bepaald patroon!
De kleuren van deze lente zijn voornamelijk zachte huidskleuren, dus ga voor de huidkleurige blazers, topjes enz... Wat natuurlijk ook nooit uitgaat zijn kleedjes! Kleedjes zijn super! Helaas moet ik er meer kopen :p maar het mag geen verslaving worden he lieverds :p

xoxo Eline!

Saturday, 27 March 2010



So yesterday I went to a prom with my very good friend, Lisa.
We got all dressed up, make-up and hair and we left for the party!
We had to go by foot to the location where a bus would pick us up, but the bus was amazing!
So modern and soooo expensive! That was so fancy, but the rest of the prom kinda sucked... it was a nerd convention, so there wasn't a lot of fun, but me and my friend had lots of fun together, we even got drinks from the bartenders! :D
Guess my charm did it again :) Here's a picture of my outfit, which you can also see on my chictopia!

Here's a picture of my evening gown! :p

But today, this morning, I went to our local vintage store and bought some awesome stuff!
I got a jeans, that I will transform into shorts, which will hopefully make me slimmer:p
I also got this amazing purse, I love it so much, I cried a little inside. The colour is great for spring, it's wearable for all occasions and it's also big enough, so go me! :D

I also got some amazing news! I will be in Flair, a belgian fashion magazine. I get to participate in a photoshoot! I' ve never had one before and I'm so excited! Can't wait till' wednesday. Don't worry, I'll take pics and tell you guys everything!!!

For spring fashion 2010, I found out that hats are thé thing, but if you're worried that everybody already wears that trend and you don't want to be part of the crowd, just decorate your hat your way, with a cute bow, or a gorgeous flower to give it that unique effect!

Floral leggings are very hip, but I don't think this is a trend suitable for everyone... If you have bigger legs, don't go for that trend, I don't even like it that much, because I think it's a bit over the top, but if you don't share the same opinion, then go for it girl:p

For sunglasses, you can go anywhere! There's a very wide variation in sunglasses. If you want to go for the Robert-Pattinson-look, which is already going on for a year, then go for it, but this is a trend that is absolutely not unique anymore. Everybody has shades like that, so I would go for something else ^^

xoxo Eline

Thursday, 25 March 2010

Oh let the sun shine!

Hi guys/girls!

Today I went running with my family, it's this new concept called ' start to run' because I need to get more active and sporty and stuff... ^^ So I took a picture of all four of us! Cute as hell! Not dressed very chic, but it will do, we're not models on a runway right? It was a lot of fun, we supported eachother during the whole thing and the satisfaction afterwards was great! Now we'll do it 3 times a week, hope I will not give up... :D

So I followed itsjudytime's advice ( she's a guru on youtube) to order your jewelry in a good and easy way. Took me 3 minutes to make this, so big thanks to her! Now I will never have to deal with earrings mixed up, not finding the other half and other crap that happens to my earrings :D

Now let's talk more about spring fashion 2010! Namely about accessories!

What is very hip right now is jewelry for the feet! Not always as comfortable as you would want, but still very glamorous!

Small, thin belts are also very chic! Wearing on a shirt to give it that extra touch, or wear it over your skirt immediately pimps the whole outfit! Delicate, yet great effect! You can wear them with leopard prints, or just in bright colours to make the spring colours come to live! Small and thin scarves are also great for spring, just pick a floral print or some cool graphics, there is a lot of choice, so go for it!

Though maybe it's not that hot yet, shorts are IN IN IN! I see girls everywhere wearing them already. But I'm not going to wear any yet, because I'm always cold, so I'll wait till' it's summer, but I would say go for it, if you're always warm enough and if you're not ,you can wear some cool panties underneath it, with flowerprint perhaps?

That's it for now, more daily blogs and spring fashion 2010 coming up, tomorrow!

xoxo Eline

Tuesday, 23 March 2010

We all want to be loved...

Shirt: ZEB /Necklace: ZEB
Hi! So today I decided to completely go for it! I will make a fashion blog and I will update every freaking day! This will be my hobby, since I'm hobby-less... :(
So first of all, here is my profile blog picture, hope you like it ^^
I will talk about fashion everydag, post pic's of my outfit everyday and I will try to entertain you guys and girls :D everyday!
I always wanted to become a fashion reporter and I hope this is my preparation to what is waiting for me, because I can't wait!
I study English- Italian for the moment, it's my first bachelor year and I kinda like it, it's hard, very hard indeed, but I'm still motivated, even though I have my ups and downs, like everybody else right? When I first started, I didn't really like my italian teacher, she was severe and strict and she scared the crap out of me, but when I failed my italian exam, she started to become a lot nicer! She has been helping over the last 2 months and it's very useful! So GO VERHULST! =D
Now for fashion. I recently heard about the trends for spring 2010 and there are some interesting pieces coming up!
First of all, flower prints are very hip for the moment, in everything you can find: earrings, t-shirts, skirts, panties! The look of spring is reflected in clothing! ^^
Second trend is jeans! Jeans, jeans, jeans! Just go to your daddy's closet, grab his old jeans and cut the legs of and you have your own short! The messier, the better! Grungy looks are in! :D
Third is definitely leggings, if you thought they were out, they're not, they're hotter than before, especially now since everyone is llooking forward to spring and is exchanging their baggy, warm pants for comfortable and colourful leggings! I can't show you pictures yet, but I will in my next post!
So that's it for now, I will be back tomorrow!
Hugs and kisses from Bruges!